WhatsappChat to Us

PrysWys Privacy Policy

Summary

At PrysWys we respect your privacy. This is a summary of our privacy policy and contains the most important and relevant points for you. You can read the full privacy policy below.

Collection

We collect certain information:

Use

We may use your information:

Disclosure

We might disclose your information in the specific circumstances mentioned in this policy.

Security

We protect your information in the manner specified in our information security policy.

Your choices

Contact us

You can contact us on 064 032 4839 or at hello@pryswys.com

1. Introduction

Throughout this policy the terms “us” or “we” refers to Swift Livestock (Pty) Ltd t/a PrysWys. Our details are as follows:

Physical Address: Unit 209, Mason’s Press, 7 Ravenscraig Road, Woodstock, 7925

Postal Address: Unit 209, Mason’s Press, 7 Ravenscraig Road, Woodstock, 7925

Tel: 064 032 4839

Email: hello@pryswys.com

Website: www.pryswys.com

2. Audience

This policy applies to all visitors to our website/app and customers who make use of any of the goods or services we offer (“you” and “your”).

3. Purpose of this policy

We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. This policy complies with the principles contained in the Electronic Communications and Transaction Act 25 of 2002 (ECT), for electronically collecting personal information and the right to notify data subjects on how we handle personal information given to PrysWys as per the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA). The purpose of this policy is to describe the way we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with a specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify that person (“personal information”). Personal information:

3.1 includes

3.2 excludes

4. Acceptance of terms

You must accept all the terms of this policy when you visit our website/app or when you make use of any of our products or services. If you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not make use of any of our goods or services. You may not access our website/app or make use of our goods or services if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts. By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all its terms.

5. Changes

We may change the terms of this policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice in a prominent place on the website/app or by email. If you do not agree with the change you must stop using the services. If you continue to use the services following notification of a change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted such terms.

6. Collection

6.1 When making use of our products or services.Once you make use of our products or services, you will no longer be anonymous to us as you will provide us with personal information. This personal information may include:

6.2 Collection on use.In order to provide goods and services to you, you will be asked to provide us with additional information on a voluntary basis such as location or gps coordinate’s (“service information”).

6.3 Optional details.You may also provide additional information on a voluntary basis (“optional information”). This includes content or products that you decide to upload or download from our website/app/third-party software services or when you enter competitions, take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys, register and subscribe for certain additional services, or otherwise use the optional features and functionality of the website/app.

6.4 Collection from browser / app.In the interests of better customer service we may collect anonymous information from visitors to our website/app. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit our website and also measure visitor activity on our website/app. In the process, we ensure the information cannot be used to identify you. This information is sometimes known as "clickstream data". We or our analytics vendors (including Google Analytics) may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to provide better customer service. The information, referred to as traffic data, which may be collected includes: your IP address, browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website/app, and the dates and times that you visit the website/app, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website/app (“usage information”). As mentioned, the traffic data is aggregated and not personally identifiable and our website analysis will also respect any ‘do not track’ setting you might have on your web browser.

6.5 Cookies.When you access our website/app we may send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer to collect certain usage information. We use session cookies (which disappear after you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which remain after you close your browser and which can be removed manually) and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our website/app. We use information gathered by cookies to improve the website. Please note that some of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) use their own cookies or widgets on our website/app. We have no access to or control over them. Information collected by any such cookie or widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by us. If you would like to manage your cookie preferences or learn more information about this practice and your right to decline (or opt-out of) cookies, please click here. We encourage you to consider keeping your cookies enabled, as if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our website/app, you may not be able to use or benefit from certain features of the website/app, particularly the features that are designed to personalize your experience. To learn more about the use of cookies in online advertising including how to manage or delete them click here.

6.6 Web beacons.Our website/app may contain electronic image requests (called a “single-pixel gif” or “web beacon” request) that allow us to count page views and to access cookies. Any electronic image viewed as part of a web page (including an ad banner) can act as a web beacon. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any of your personal information. We merely use them to compile anonymous information about our website/app.

6.7 Purpose for collection.We may use any service information and optional information provided by you for such purposes as indicated to you at the time you agree to provide such service information or optional information. We may use your usage information for the purposes described above and to:

6.8 Processing Limitation.We will only process data in such a manner that it does not infringe your privacy.

7. Consent to collection

7.1You hereby provide us with consent to collect your personal information in order to provide goods and services to you. If you fail to provide such consent you may not use our services.

8. Use and limitations

8.1 Messages and updates.We may send administrative messages and email updates to you regarding the website/app. In some cases, we may also send you primarily promotional messages. You can choose to opt-out of promotional messages.

8.2 Services.For the provision of services that are beneficial to you.

8.3 Google User Data.Not withstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy, if you provide SwiftVee access to the following types of your Google data, the App's use of that data will be subject to these additional restrictions:

9. Disclosure

9.1 Sharing. We may share your personal information with:

9.2 Regulators.If you contact us regarding your experience with using any of our products, we may disclose your personal information as required by law or governmental audit.

9.3 Change of ownership. If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website/app. If you are concerned about your personal information migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete your personal information.

10. Security of personal information We protect your information in the manner specified in our security policy. Our hosting company will host our website/app in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

11. Accurate and up to date

We will try to keep the personal information we collect as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes explicitly defined in this policy. From time to time we will request you to update your personal information on the website/app. You are able to review or update any personal information that we hold on you by accessing your account online, by emailing us, or by phoning us. Please note that in order to better protect you and safeguard your personal information, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account or making any corrections to your personal information.

12. Retention of personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, unless:

13. Transfer of personal information outside South Africa

We may transmit or transfer personal information outside South Africa to a foreign country. Personal information may be stored on servers located outside South Africa in a foreign country whose laws protecting personal information may not be as stringent as the laws in South Africa. You consent to us processing your personal information in a foreign country whose laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent.

14. Updating or removing

You may choose to correct or update the personal information you have submitted to us, by amending your profile on our website/app or by emailing hello@pryswys.com.

15. Participation

We acknowledge that you can participate in the personal information that we have on record. When you provided adequate proof of identity, you may request a record of the personal information we hold. We will in turn provide you with the said record within a reasonable time. You may make a request by viewing your profile in the app or by emailing hello@pryswys.com.

16.Accountability

We are accountable for the possession, safekeeping and usage of your personal information and agree to put in place all reasonably practicable policies to ensure the personal information is used only for its intended purposes, safeguarded from fraudulent activity and discarded in a safe and legal manner.

17. Limitation

We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

18. Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy policy or the way in which we handle personal information, please contact our Information Officer, Russel Luck on 064 032 4839 or at russel@pryswys.com.